.

Suwanee High School Football Players Receive Honors

Gwinnett Touchdown Club names Players Of The Year, all-county teams.

 

Several players from Suwanee schools were honored recently as members of the All-Gwinnett football team selected by the Gwinnett County Touchdown Club.

Scotty Hosch of was named quarterback of the year, Nick England of was top wide receiver, and Justin Alami of North Gwinnett was named top defensive lineman.

Hosch led the Bulldogs to their third straight Region 7-AAAAA title and the second round of the playoffs. Collins Hill also made the playoffs, losing to eventual state champion Grayson.

Also, several Suwanee players were named to the first and second teams.

 

Players of the year

Athlete: Robert Nkemdiche, Grayson

Quarterback: Scotty Hosch, North Gwinnett

Running back: Nick Tompkins, Buford

Wide receiver: Nick England, Collins Hill

Tight end: Kurt Freitag, Buford

Offensive lineman: Vadal Alexander, Buford

Defensive lineman: Justin Alami, North Gwinnett

Defensive back: Anthony Autry, Norcross

Linebacker: Dillon Lee, Buford

Specialist: Myles Campbell, Duluth

 

FIRST TEAM

Offense

QB - Eman Westmoreland, Central Gwinnett

RB - Joseph Jones, North Gwinnett

RB - Rocky Capobianco, Dacula

WR - Malachi Jones, Central Gwinnett

WR - Chad Scott, North Gwinnett

WR - Jason Croom, Norcross

TE - Michael Gouge, Brookwood

OL - Jackson Buonamia, Brookwood

OL - Ryan Malizia, Dacula

OL - Chase Roberts, GAC

OL - A.J. Ruechel, Mill Creek

OL - Alex Stoehr, North Gwinnett

OL - Fred Zerblis, Grayson

 

Defense

DL - Jack Banda, Grayson

DL - Kelsey Griffin, Mill Creek

DL - Rick LeGrant, Buford

DL - Jermaine Morris, Archer

LB - Patrick Flowe, Parkview

LB - Conner Hennessey, Brookwood

LB - Tanner Maloof, Norcross

LB - Derrick Parker, Archer

LB - Nathan Staub, Buford

DB - Kasey Gaines, Grayson

DB - Alex Gray, Peachtree Ridge

DB - Malcolm Jackson, North Gwinnett

DB - Zach Jackson, Brookwood

DB - Deondre Singleton, Archer

PK - Zach Wachholz, Archer

P - Connor Rouleau, Peachtree Ridge

 

SECOND TEAM

Offense

QB - John Russ, Mill Creek

RB - Alvin Kamara, Norcross

RB - Jamaal Cole, Brookwood

WR - Joe Horn, Peachtree Ridge

WR - Dorren Miller, Berkmar

WR - Jordan Reid, Parkview

TE - Alex Armah, Dacula

OL - Austin Clark, South Gwinnett

OL - Tyler Claytor, Shiloh

OL - Robert Hill, Buford

OL - Zack Johnson, Mill Creek

OL - Garrett Gorringe, Grayson

 

Defense

DL - Sam Batiste, Collins Hill

DL - Dequan Clark, Buford

DL - Parker Fair, GAC

DL - Domonique Mason, Norcross

LB - Steven Burger, North Gwinnett

LB - Andrew Everett, Collins Hill

LB - Wayne Gallman, Grayson

LB - Trey Johnson, Central Gwinnett

DB - Josh Brown, Brookwood

DB - Ray Buchanan, Peachtree Ridge

DB - Tim Hill, Mountain View

DB - C.J. Moore, Buford

DB - Mikel Sessions, Berkmar

DB - Hayden Smith, Mill Creek

PK - Mitchell Blanchard, Collins Hill

P - Eric Sunderman, Wesleyan

Material from the Gwinnett Daily Post was used in this report.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »